rss_feed Latest News

Swim News 10/28/19

GP Swim News 10-28-19 Congratulations to the GP Water Cats for a fine performance at the Class meet hosted by CCISD October 25th and 26th.  17 teams attend with over 300 swimmers competing. Point scorers placing in the top 8 include: Eliana Dykehouse: 2nd place in the 200 free, 100 fly and 500 free and

All Teams Schedule: Week of Oct 28 – Nov 03

Oct 28 Girls Varsity Cross Country at Regional Championship TBA | TAMUCC Dugan Sports Complex Stadium Oct 28 Boys Varsity Cross Country at Regional Championship TBA | TAMUCC Dugan Sports Complex Stadium Oct 29 Coed Junior Varsity Tennis vs. GP JV Tournament TBA | GP Tennis Courts Oct 29 Girls Freshman Volleyball vs. Tuloso-Midway High

All Teams Schedule: Week of Oct 21 – Oct 27

Oct 22 Girls Freshman Volleyball vs. Alice High School Alice 5:00 pm | GP High School Gym Oct 22 Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Alice High School Alice 5:00 pm | GP High School Gym Oct 22 Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Alice High School Alice 6:00 pm | GP High School Gym Oct 24 Boys

Football SubVarsity Schedule for 10/17/19

There have been a couple time changes to the SubVarsity Football Schedule on 10/17/19 JV @ Home vs Southside 5:00pm JV Teams are combine 9th Red @ Southside HS 5:00pm ⇒ Southside HS Stadium Information 9th Blue @ Ingleside HS 5:30pm

All Teams Schedule: Week of Oct 14 – Oct 20

Oct 15 Coed Varsity Swimming at Tuloso Midway Dual TBA | Tuloso-Midway Aquatics Center Oct 15 Girls Freshman Volleyball at Calallen High School Calallen 5:00 pm | Calallen HS Oct 15 Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball at Calallen High School Calallen 5:00 pm | Calallen HS Oct 15 Girls Varsity Volleyball at Calallen High School Calallen

Football Practice Schedule Oct 14th and 15th

There will be no school on Monday, Oct. 14th and Tuesday, Oct. 15th. The football teams will follow the practice schedule below: Monday, Oct. 14th 7:00 – 8:00 am: Varsity and Junior Varsity Weights and Special Teams Video 3:30 – 4:15 pm: Varsity and Junior Varsity  Video 4:15- 6:25 pm: Practice (Varsity, Junior Varsity, and

All Teams Schedule: Week of Oct 07 – Oct 13

Oct 07 Coed Varsity Tennis at Varsity District Tournament TBA | Tuloso-Midway Aquatics Center Oct 08 Girls Freshman Volleyball at Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff 5:00 pm | Flour Bluff HS Oct 08 Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball at Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff 5:00 pm | Flour Bluff HS Oct 08 Girls Varsity

Football SubVarsity Schedule 10/3/19

  The SubVarsity schedule for Thursday, October 3rd will be as follows: JV @ Home vs Floresville  5:00pm JV Parents- The JV teams will be combine this week. 9 Red @ Floresville  5:00pm 9 Blue @ Cuero  4:30pm  

Swim News 9/30/19

The Water Cats kicked off the season at the Alice Natatorium on Saturday. The Sprint meet included 20 teams and 380 swimmers.  “GP was represented in 24 individual events, 19 of the 24 swims were time improvements.  The team did a great job executing turns, finishes and streamline starts,” stated Coach Jackson. Congratulations to the

All Teams Schedule: Week of Sep 30 – Oct 06

Oct 01 Girls Freshman Volleyball vs. Laredo Martin Laredo Martin 5:00 pm | GP High School Gym Oct 01 Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Laredo Martin Laredo Martin 5:00 pm | GP High School Gym Oct 01 Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Laredo Martin Laredo Martin 6:00 pm | GP High School Gym Oct 03 Boys